Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to Christmascompany.com and Christmas Company and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Christmas Company include Christmascompany.com and Shop.ChristmasCompany.com. The Christmas Company website is a service and E-commerce site. By using the Christmas Company website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, Christmas Company may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  • First and Last Name
  • Mailing Address
  • E-mail Address
  • Phone Number

If you purchase Christmas Company’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.
We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Use of your Personal Information

Christmas Company collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Christmas Company may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Christmas Company and its affiliates.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Christmas Company does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Christmas Company may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. Christmas Company may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Christmas Company, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
Christmas Company may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Christmas Company or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Christmas Company; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Christmas Company, or the public.

 

Tracking User Behavior

Christmas Company may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Christmas Company, in order to determine what Christmas Company services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Christmas Company to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

We collect information and data from various sources such as: a) our Internet server logs; b) our use of cookies and other automatic information; c) information provided to Christmas Company from our Web site’s users; and d) e-mail information.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Christmas Company. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Christmas Company website.

Use of Cookies

The Christmas Company website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Christmas Company pages, or register with Christmas Company site or services, a cookie helps Christmas Company to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Christmas Company website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Christmas Company features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Christmas Company services or websites you visit.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

Security of your Personal Information

Christmas Company secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Christmas Company uses the following methods for this purpose:

  • This Web site is secured with a GoDaddy.com Web Server Certificate. Transactions on the site are protected with up to 256-bit Secure Sockets Layer encryption.
  • This Web site is secured with McAfee SECURE certified site it is tested and certified to be free of malware, viruses, phishing attacks, and other things that can harm you and your computer.

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

Children Under Thirteen COPPA  (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. Christmas Company does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, Christmas Company may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Christmas Company or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Christmas Company, you may opt out of such communications by Customers may unsubscribe from emails by “replying STOP” or “clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button.”.

External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Changes to this Statement

Christmas Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

Christmas Company welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Christmas Company has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Christmas Company at:

Christmas Company

4455 Camp Bowie Blvd Ste 114-50
Fort Worth, Texas 78702
Effective as of July 10, 2018