Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to Christmascompany.com and Christmas Company and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Christmas Company include Christmascompany.com and Shop.ChristmasCompany.com. The Christmas Company website is a service and E-commerce site. By using the Christmas Company website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, Christmas Company may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  • First and Last Name

  • Mailing Address

  • E-mail Address

  • Phone Number

If you purchase Christmas Company’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Use of your Personal Information

Christmas Company collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Christmas Company may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Christmas Company and its affiliates.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Christmas Company does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Christmas Company may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. Christmas Company may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Christmas Company, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Christmas Company may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Christmas Company or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Christmas Company; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Christmas Company, or the public.

 

Tracking User Behavior

Christmas Company may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Christmas Company, in order to determine what Christmas Company services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Christmas Company to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

We collect information and data from various sources such as: a) our Internet server logs; b) our use of cookies and other automatic information; c) information provided to Christmas Company from our Web site’s users; and d) e-mail information.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Christmas Company. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Christmas Company website.

Use of Cookies

The Christmas Company website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Christmas Company pages, or register with Christmas Company site or services, a cookie helps Christmas Company to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Christmas Company website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Christmas Company features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Christmas Company services or websites you visit.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

Security of your Personal Information

Christmas Company secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Christmas Company uses the following methods for this purpose:

  • This Web site is secured with a GoDaddy.com Web Server Certificate. Transactions on the site are protected with up to 256-bit Secure Sockets Layer encryption.

  • This Web site is secured with McAfee SECURE certified site it is tested and certified to be free of malware, viruses, phishing attacks, and other things that can harm you and your computer.

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

Children Under Thirteen COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. Christmas Company does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, Christmas Company may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Christmas Company or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Christmas Company, you may opt out of such communications by Customers may unsubscribe from emails by “replying STOP” or “clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button.”.

External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Changes to this Statement

Christmas Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

Christmas Company welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Christmas Company has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Christmas Company at:

Christmas Company

4455 Camp Bowie Blvd Ste 114-50

Fort Worth, Texas 78702

Effective as of July 10, 2018

 

 

Questions & Answers

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • To quickly process your orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

 

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

 

Is my payment information safe?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We also implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information. Addtinally all transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

How do we use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

 

What if i dont want to permit you from using cookies?

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Its worth noteing that If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won’t affect the user’s experience that makes your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders.

 

What will you do with my information?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. Your trust is of the up most imporantce to us!

 

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

What is the CAN SPAM Act,

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

What is your comitments to be in accordance with CANSPAM?

We agree to the following:

  • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.